Wednesday, June 11, 2014

25 years

{{ I started this June 12th, lol when life gets busy you just put your words in to a draft :: Enjoy }} 


Well, I made it to 25. 



I would like to first thank everyone for the love and sweet words y'all showered me with on my Birthday. 
It's a beautiful reminder that I am indeed loved. 
Thank you! 

At midnight, my husband and I were still awake finishing season 2 of Orange Is The New Black. 
Oh. My. Goodness. 
Season 3 needs to hurry on up. 

Anywho, when we finished the last episode and just took a deep breath, my husband asks what I have planned for my birthday. "Do you wanna go to Island Oasis?" I replied with "it just depends on when you get off work, I'll prob take J to the park." 
A- "well, I don't work tomorrow, I took a personal day for your birthday."
kid you not y'all, my heart fluttered like the day he asked me to be his girlfriend. 

I couldn't get to sleep last night (this morning) I was too excited to spend the day with my guys. Just me and my guys! 

We ended up getting up early and heading out to the zoo! 
Zonked. Gotta get more energy for the zoo! 



Man I wish I could sleep like that with people watching me and banging on the glass. 

Anyways, I didn't take very many pictures because well, we were just soaking up the time together as a family.. And watching J get so excited to see the animals, brush the goats and try to kiss the donkey. 

We ended up leaving with a big stuffed over priced monkey for Joseph and some of those squished pennies for us. 
 After the two hour drive home we relaxed with some friends of ours, ate some delicious ice cream cake and watched a little TV. 
It was a good & simple day. 

I'm excited to see what this year will bring. 

If you aren't following me on Instagram, you are welcome to do so! 
I'm taking a Health Journey and I love sharing it with y'all! 
:: @NWebb820 ::

Sorry this post is so late, lol honestly I have a few Drafts. Life happens, ya know. 

-Nicole 


No comments:

Post a Comment