Saturday, October 26, 2013

Liebster Blog Award!!!

 WOW! This is my FIRST blog award! 
Thanks so much to Stefanie ! What a sweetheart! 
Make sure you check out her adorable and Nebraska filled blog, Husak Household

                                            Photo Credit- Kelsey Homolka

 This award is given to new or up and coming bloggers..This award is generally given to Bloggers with 200 or less followers, But Liebster has a more powerful meaning, I will be sharing some of my favorite blogs with y'all! This award is then passed along to other bloggers in the same category to help spread the word and support one another. Here's what you have to do: 

1. Each blogger should post 11 random facts about themselves. 
2. Answer the questions the tagger has set for you, then create 11 new questions for the bloggers you pass the award to. 
3. Choose new bloggers (with less than 200 followers) to pass the award to and link them in your post. 
4. Go back to their page and tell them about the award. 
5. No tag backs. 

My 11 Random Facts About Me:
1. My Hands are ALWAYS cold.. like Ice to the touch. It's weird, but funny.
2. I don't wear Jewelry.. besides my wedding ring, I've never really been into Jewelry unless its a special occasion.
3. I LOVE to sing and as cliche as it sounds Im actually really good at it..but I can't sing in front of anyone. Not even my husband.
4. I cry at everything, just looking at something and thinking about a memory or my son as a older child..Ill cry. I blame it on the new mom hormones.
5. I don't speak about my past, I remember the good and bad times and those are simply for memory. I believe I should live in the present and look forward to the future. Living my life to the fullest.
6. I worry and stress about EVERYTHING. Ask my husband.
7. I'm a planner, I seriously cannot stand when things don't go as planned. I can't be surprised either because of this.
8. I Hate being late to anything, it kills me if I am late, and yes..Im human so I have been late to work or appointments.
9. I would rather Drive for traveling, than fly. I just like having control of the traveling..and now with a kiddo,its just easier for me.
10. I Didn't have a wedding. I couldn't stand the thought of the stress from the planning and spending so much money on one day. we decided that a simple Court house wedding would be fine, and the money that would have been spent on a big wedding it going to buy a HOME for our family. We may do a shin-dig for our 10 years though.
11. I suffer from Postpartum Depression and Anxiety. I shared a bit about it on this post.

My 11 Questions from Stefanie:

1. If you had to choose a last supper, what would you choose? PAD THAI! all the way! Im obsessed.
2. If you could go back to any era, which era would you go back to and what fashion trend would you rock? Hmm, Prob the 80's, Big Hair and lots of color!
3. What is your ultimate goal for your blog? Im not about the number of followers, Im about relating to my readers and well, keep my blog full of memories that I can go back and read about when my kiddos are older.
4. How would you describe the perfect home? Front Porch, nice back yard and the smell of Cinnamon. 
5. If you got $1 million dollars and had to give it all away, how would you share it? Donate it to cancer research.
6. If you could meet one celebrity, who would you meet and why? Michael Buble, because..he's a very beautiful beautiful man! Oh and talented lol 
7. If you could have any profession (real or made-up) what would you choose to do with your life? I would love to work with companies that design and create products for families and Mothers that make life a little bit easier. I'm so fascinated with all of the baby products, but can't afford all of them lol!!  
8. Would you rather have someone clean your house every day or do your hair and make-up and dress you every day? A clean house is a happy house, sooo Clean! 
9. If you lived the life of a TV character, who would you be? The Mom from the Middle. HAHA! oh goodness.
10. What piece of technology can you not live without? My Cell phone. so sad, because I remember when they became really BIG! 
11. Do you know where your ancestors came from (your heritage) and does your family celebrate anything special from their culture? Germany, and Negative. 

My 11 Questions for My Nominees:
1. What is your dream vacation?
2. Would you rather buy a Big fancy home, or a fixer upper?
3. How many kids do/did you imagine yourself having
4.  Do you enjoy watching football? or tolerate it because your Spouse enjoys it.
5. Favorite time of the year, why?
6. Breakfast,Lunch,Dinner or dessert?
7. Apple or Andrioid? Can you last a day without it?
8. If you could move and live anywhere in the US , where would it be?
9. Coffee or Tea? Why?
10. What is your favorite beauty product.
11. What is your favorite thing to make? Craft/ Food/ Home goods?

My Nominees:

1-  Shannon @ Everyday Mom-ents
2- Chandelle @ Mommy's First Year
3-  Susan @ The Foodette
4- Shawna @ Dovetail Blog
5- Amanda @ Maggiano Takes Austin
6- Mrs. K @ Mrs K and Captain J
7- Katie @ A Kup of Katie
8- Words about Waverly
9- Ashlee @ The Moreno Movement
10- Amanda @ Reed All About It
11- Ruthie @ The Chronicles of Ruthie Hart


  1. THANK YOU so much for nominating me for this award, it really does mean a lot to me!!!! I already have filled out two so I am going to pass on doing the post, but LOVED reading your answers. I think your idea for a dream job sounds so fun, like you, I really am fascinated by baby products and really wish I could afford them all!! Must be something that happens when you become a mom! And I agree, a clean house everyday & you don't have to do it??!! BEST THING EVER! Thanks again, and HAPPY EARLY HALLOWEEN!!! :)

  2. Must be a popular award! Lol I'm still getting out in the Blogging world!
    Glad you loved my answers, I really do think that everything changes once you become a mom haha! I have more fun shopping for my little man than I do for myself. Ha!

  3. Loved reading your answers! :) I think this is such a fun way for all of us to get to know our readers and our favorite bloggers a little better. Keep up the good work!!!